Produced in Ghana, Africa
100% Natural Shea Butter made from the nut of the African Shea Tree. The white Shea Butter is mainly used throughout Africa for healing, cosmetics, and cooking. The yellow Shea Butter has a root extract added to it to give it color. This technique is for show purposes in order to help attract people into purchasing for exporting. Neither color is better than the other. However, the white butter tends to be more popular!
Shea Butter contains a rich amount of unremovable fatty acid which renders it far superior to Cocoa Butter and other natural vegetable butters. The fatty acid in Shea Butter is crucial to rejuvenating and moisturizing the skin. Shea Butter provides all the essential vitamins necessary to make skin look and feel smoother, softer and healthier. It's therapeutic properties protect your skin from the wind, cold weather, and the sun. Shea Butter stimulates cellular activity, fights the effects of aging and repairs rough, damaged skin as well as helps heal wounds faster.
All natural uses include:
1. Treatment of dry skin, especially severe cases of psoriasis and eczema.
2. Pain relief from swelling and inflammation: arthritis, tendonitis, dermatitis, etc...
3. Improves muscle relaxation and stiffness.
4. Sunscreen, due to its rich content of vitamins E/F, thus heals burns by drawing out the heat and alleviating the pain.
5. Treats dark spots, skin discolorations, stretch marks, wrinkles and blemishes.
6. Helps relieve diaper rash and itchy skin.
7. Fights fine lines, wrinkles and stretch marks naturally.
8. Excellent natural hair care product-strengthens and grows hair naturally (does not block hair shaft).
Click here for Shea Butter Usage and Click here for further education on Shea Butter